Cookies on this website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Accept all cookies' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. If you click 'Reject all non-essential cookies' only necessary cookies providing core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility will be enabled. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.

This theme covers the development and application of technology for diagnosing, monitoring and treating disease. These techniques range from conventional ones such as surgery, interventional radiology, vaccines and drugs to novel techniques such as nanomedicine, stem cells, next generation DN sequencing and gene therapy.

Oxford has a very strong tradition in translational medicine. Penicillin and cephalosporin antibiotics were first developed and used here and Oxford played a key role in the introduction of arteminisin as a new treatment for malaria. Scientists now based in Oxford also pioneered the use of therapeutic antibodies to manipulate the immune response to treat inflammatory conditions and prevent transplant rejection, and the development of novel vaccines for infectious and emerging diseases. Other achievements include the development of the partial knee replacement (the Oxford Partial Knee), needle-free drug delivery (Powderject), and the first software package for medical image fusion (Fusion7D™).

A particular strength of Oxford is the interdisciplinary nature its translational research. For example, the Department of Chemistry collaborates closely with clinical Departments in several drug target discovery projects, and the Department of Engineering has recently established an Institute of Biomedical Engineering close to the clinical Departments.

The Target Discovery Institute is a major new collaborative initiative involving multiple Departments that investigates drug target discovery, as are the Jenner Institute for vaccinology and the Kennedy Institute for inflammatory diseases.

The recently established Oxford Biomedical Research Centre, a partnership between the NHS, Oxford University, and the Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals is a major focus of translational research; many projects link strongly to the NIHR BRC in co-developed strategies, such as the application of next generation sequencing in clinical microbial identification and cancer personalised medicine.

Supervisors in Translational Medicine and Medical Technology


Abtin Alvand

Honorary Senior Clinical Lecturer in Orthopaedic Surgery and Consultant Knee ...

Daniel C Anthony

Professor of Experimental Neuropathology

Charalambos Antoniades

British Heart Foundation Chair of Cardiovascular Medicine

Mara Artibani

Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Cancer Stem Cells

Frances Ashcroft

Research Professor

Rachael Bashford-Rogers

Esther Becker

Professor of Translational Neuroscience

David Beeson

Emeritus Professor

Timothy Behrens

Professor of Computational Neuroscience

Shoumo Bhattacharya

Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Phil Biggin

Professor of Computational Biochemistry

Geoff Bird

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Chas Bountra

Paul Brennan

Richard Bryant

Associate Professor of Urology and Academic Director of NDS SITU

Christopher Buckley

Kennedy Professor of Translational Rheumatology and Director of Clinical ...

Simon Buczacki

Richard Blackwell Pharsalia Professor of Colorectal Surgery

Nicola Burgess Brown

Philip Burnet

Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies

Martin Burton

Joint Co-ordinating Editor of the Cochrane ENT Disorders Group

Andrew Carr

Nuffield Professor of Orthopaedics

Robin Choudhury

Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Grant C Churchill

Professor of Chemical Pharmacology

Stuart Clare

Associate Professor and Director of Operations, WIN

Matthew Costa

Professor of Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery

Kevin Coward

Associate Professor and Director of the MSc in Clinical Embryology

Stephanie Cragg

Professor of Neuroscience

Simon Davis

Professor of Molecular Immunology

Nele Demeyere

Associate Professor

Ana Domingos

Associate Professor of Neuroscience

Gwenaëlle Douaud

Associate Professor

Susan Dunachie

James Dunford

Senior Research Associate

Klaus Ebmeier

Professor (Chair) & Consultant Old Age Psychiatrist

James Edwards

Associate Professor

Mike English

Andrew Farmery

Professor of Anaesthetics

Vanessa Ferreira

Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

James FitzGerald

Consultant Neurosurgeon

Kevin Foster

Professor of Evolutionary Biology

Peter Friend

Professor of Transplantation

Lars Fugger

Professor of Neuroimmunology

Dominic Furniss

Professor of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Deborah Gill

Professor of Gene Medicine

Siôn Glyn-Jones

Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery and Honorary Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon

Ben Goldacre

Director of Bennett Institute for Applied Data Science

Philip Goulder

Professor of Immunology

Alex Green

Spalding Associate Professor

Trish Greenhalgh

Professor of Primary Care Health Sciences

Ester Hammond

Professor of Molecular Cancer Biology

Ashok Handa

Director of Surgical Education

Mark Hankins

Professor of Visual Neuroscience

Maria Harkiolaki

Principal Beamline Scientist

Catherine Harmer

Associate Head of Department (People and Culture), Professor of Cognitive ...

Bass Hassan

Joanna Hester

Associate Professor

Matthew Higgins

Professor of Molecular Parisitology

Adrian Hill

Lakshmi Mittal and Family Professorship of Vaccinology

Timothy Hinks

Wellcome Trust Fellow & Honorary Consultant

Sarah Howles

Clinical Research Fellow

Kilian Huber

Principal Investigator

Philippa Hulley

Associate Professor

Stephen Hyde

Professor of Molecular Therapy

Fadi Issa

NIHR Academic Clinical Lecturer

Astrid Iversen

Professor of Virology and Immunology

Rutger J. Ploeg

Professor of Transplant Biology

Aarti Jagannath

Associate Professor

Saad Jbabdi

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Mark Jenkinson

Professor of Neuroimaging

Peter Jezzard

Herbert Dunhill Professor of Neuroimaging

Paul Johnson

Director of Oxford Islet Isolation and Islet Transplant Programmes and ...

Luke Jostins

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Fredrik Karpe

Professor of Metabolic Medicine

Dominic Kelly

BRC Consultant in Paediatrics and Vaccinology.

Simon Knight

Associate Professor of Transplant Surgery and Senior Clinical Research Fellow

Armin Lak

Associate Professor of Neuroscience

Nick Lakin

Professor of Molecular Cell Biology

Alastair Lamb

Associate Professor

Teresa Lambe

Professor of Vaccinology & Immunology, Calleva Head of Vaccine Immunology

Regent Lee

Associate Professor of Vascular Surgery

Paul Leeson

Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Ming Lei

Reader in Cardiac Pharmacology

Clare Mackay

Professor of Imaging Neuroscience

Robert MacLaren

Professor of Ophthalmology

Peter J. Magill

MRC Programme Leader

Masliza Mahmod

Visiting Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Peter McCulloch

Professor of Surgical Science and Practice

Enda McVeigh

Associate Professor

Stephen Mellon

Associate Professor

Kim Midwood

Professor of Matrix Biology

Karla Miller

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Mathilda Mommersteeg

Associate Professor of Developmental and Regenerative Medicine

Karl Morten

Director of Graduate Studies and Principal Investigator.

Pierre-Alexis Mouthuy

Associate Professor

David Murray

Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

Jagdeep Nanchahal

Professor of Hand, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Stefan Neubauer

Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine

Simon Newstead

Chris Norbury

Professor of Molecular Pathology

Jacinta O'Shea

Principal Investigator

Udo Oppermann

Professor of Molecular Biology

Katharine Owen

Associate Professor of Diabetes

Jacqueline Palace

Consultant Neurologist

Antony Palmer

Senior Clinical Research Fellow and Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon

Chrysanthi Papoutsi

Associate Professor

Rebecca Park

Associate Professor and Honorary Consultant Psychiatrist

David Paterson

Head of Department

Siim Pauklin

Associate Professor and CRUK Career Development Fellow

Andrea Pellagatti

University Research Lecturer

Rafael Perera

Director Medical Statistics and Director of Graduate Studies

Puneet Plaha

Associate Professor

Frances Platt

Head of Department

Sir Andrew Pollard

Ashall Professor of Infection & Immunity

Jo Poulton

Professor of Mitochondrial Genetics

Andrew Price

Professor of Orthopaedics Surgery

Peter Ratcliffe

Jonathan Rees

Head of Department - NDORMS

Duncan Richards

Climax Professor of Clinical Therapeutics and Director of OCTRU

Paul Riley

BHF Professor of Regenerative Medicine & Chair of Development and Cell Biology

Simon Rinaldi

Associate Professor and Honorary Consultant Neurologist

Jens Rittscher

Peter Robbins

Professor of Physiology

Christine S. Rollier

Associate Professor in Vaccinology

Patrik Rorsman

Professor of Diabetic Medicine

Angela Russell

Professor of Medicinal Chemistry

Anderson Ryan

Honorary Researcher

Anna Schuh

Director of Molecular Diagnostics

Laurent Servais

Professor of Paediatric Neuromuscular Diseases, Academic Director of the new ...

Len Seymour

Professor of Gene Therapies

Trevor Sharp

Professor of Neuropharmacology

Sara Shaw

Professor of Health Policy & Practice

Filipa Simões

Group Leader

Rebeccah Slater

Professor of Paediatric Neuroscience

Nicola Smart

BHF Ian Fleming Fellow and Professor of Cardiovascular Science

Stephen Smith

Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Hannah Smithson

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Matthew Snape

Professor in Paediatrics and Vaccinology

Charlotte Stagg

Professor of Human Neurophysiology

David Taggart

Professor of Cardiovascular Surgery

Kevin Talbot

Head of Department and Professor of Motor Neuron Biology

Nick Talbot

Associate Professor and Consultant in Respiratory Medicine

Joel Tarning

Peter Taylor

Norman Collisson Professor of Musculoskeletal Sciences

Mark Thompson

George Tofaris

Professor of Neurology and Translational Neuroscience

Helen Townley

Associate Professor

Martin Turner

Professor of Clinical Neurology & Neuroscience

Ben Turney

Associate Professor

Damian Tyler

Professor of Physiological Metabolism

Holm Uhlig

Professor of Paediatric Gastroenterology, Group Head / PI and Hon Consultant ...

Katherine Vallis

Professor of Radiotherapeutics and Radioimaging

Lidia Vasilieva

Associate professor, group leader

Sridhar Vasudevan

Associate Professor in Pharmacology and Drug Discovery

Manu Vatish

Professor of Obstetrics & Consultant Obstetrician

Katy Vincent

Senior Fellow in Pain in Women, Associate Professor

Natalie Voets

Associate Professor

Richard Wade-Martins

Professor of Molecular Neuroscience

Katie Warnaby

Senior Research Scientist

Patrick Waters

Associate Professor, Co-Director Autoimmune Neurology Diagnostic Laboratory

Suzannah Williams

Associate Professor & Senior Research Fellow

Richard Williams

Professor

Suzannah Williams

Associate Professor & Senior Research Fellow

Clive Wilson

Professor of Cell and Developmental Genetics

Stuart Winter

Associate Professor

Geoff Wong

Associate Professor of Primary Care

Matthew Wood

Professor of Neuroscience

Kathryn Wood

Emeritus Professor of Immunology

Kanmin Xue

Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Career Development Fellow

Amy Zavatsky

Wei Zhang

Researcher in Placental Extracellular Vesicles and Pre-eclampsia

Nicole Zitzmann

Professor of Virology & Director of Glycobiology Inst