Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.
Skip to main content

Oxford has been at the forefront of the new information age in biology, playing a leading role in the public analysis of both the human and mouse genomes and in the HapMap and Wellcome Trust Case Control Consortium’s investigations into genetic variation in health and disease.

Increasingly, the rising tide of biological data challenges biologists to integrate and interpret  diverse sources of information in order to understand the role of genetic and epigenetic variation. From developmental disorders to degenerative disease, our confidence to embrace these new genomic technologies maintains our research at the cutting-edge of medical science.

Supervisors in this area are based in the Departmental of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, the Nuffield Department of Clinical Medicine, the Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, and the Department of Biochemistry. Institutes and Units include the Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, the Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, and the MRC Functional Genomics and Molecular Haematology Units. Some supervisors not listed here are based in the Department of Statistics.

Supervisors in Genes, Genetics, Epigenetics and Genomics


Bungo Akiyoshi

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

Andrew Angel

Royal Society Research Fellow

Frances Ashcroft

GlaxoSmithKline Royal Society Professor

Sarah Atkinson

Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant in Paediatrics and Paediatric ...

Esther Becker

Associate Professor of Neurobiology

David Bennett

Professor of Neurology and Neurobiology

Paul Bowness

Professor of Experimental Rheumatology

Fiona Bragg

Clinical Research Fellow

Neil Brockdorff

Professor of Biochemistry and Wellcome Principle Research Fellow

Marella de Bruijn

Professor of Developmental Haematopoiesis

James Buchanan

Senior Researcher

Noel Buckley

Professor of Neurobiology

Francesca Buffa

Computational Biology and Integrative Genomics

Philip Burnet

Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Studies

Martin Burton

Joint Co-ordinating Editor of the Cochrane ENT Disorders Group

Simon Butt

Associate Professor of Neuroscience

Zameel Cader

Director of the Oxford Headache Centre and Director of StemBANCC

Alfredo Castello

MRC Career Development Fellow

Alfredo Castello Palomares

Posttranscriptional networks in infection

Ross Chapman

Associate Professor, CRUK CDF, Lister Fellow & EMBO Young Investigator

David Clynes

Group Leader

Kevin Coward

Director of the MSc in Clinical Embryology. Principal Investigator/Group Leader

Lynne Cox

Associate Professor

Kay Davies

Dr Lee's Professor of Anatomy

Ana Domingos

Associate Professor of Neuroscience

Susan Downes

Professor of Ophthalmology

James Dunford

Senior Research Associate

Terry Dwyer

Professor of Epidemiology, The George Institute UK

Lars E.T. Jansen

Wellcome Senior Research Fellow

David Eyre

Robertson Fellow and Infectious Diseases Clinician

Ben Fairfax

Consultant in Medical Oncology

Andre Furger

Associate Professor

Dominic Furniss

University Research Lecturer - Wellcome Trust Intermediate Fellowship

Richard Gibbons

Professor of Clinical Genetics

Ian Gibbs-Seymour

CRUK Career Development Fellow

Deborah Gill

Professor of Gene Medicine

Maike Glitsch

Associate Professor of Biomedical Science

Deborah Goberdhan

Associate Professor of Cell Signalling

Stephen Goodwin

Professor of Neurogenetics

Anne Goriely

Associate Professor of Human Genetics

Ulrike Gruneberg

MRC Senior Research Fellow

Stephanie Halford

Senior Research Scientist

Ester Hammond

Professor of Molecular Cancer Biology

Douglas Higgs

Professor of Haematology

Georg Holländer

Hoffmann and Action Medical Research Professor of Developmental Medicine

Michael Holmes

Associate Professor

Jim Hughes

Professor of Gene Regulation

Stephen Hyde

Professor of Molecular Therapy

Astrid Iversen

Professor of Virology and Immunology

Aarti Jagannath

Associate Professor

Luke Jostins

Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Fredrik Karpe

Professor of Metabolic Medicine

Dominic Kelly

BRC Consultant in Paediatrics and Vaccinology.

Stephen Kennedy

Head of Department, Professor of Reproductive Medicine & Co-Director of the ...

Rob Klose

Professor of Genetics

Augustine Kong

Senior Group Leader in Genomic Epidemiology

Nick Lakin

Professor of Molecular Cell Biology

Sofia Massa

Senior Statistician

Jane Mellor

Professor of Biochemistry

Gero Miesenboeck

Director, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour

Iona Millwood

Senior Epidemiologist; University Research Lecturer

Thomas Milne

Associate Professor of Haematology

Mathilda Mommersteeg

Associate Professor of Developmental and Regenerative Medicine

Kim Nasmyth

Whitley Professor of Biochemistry

Claus Nerlov

Professor of Stem Cell Biology

Charles Newton

Cheryl & Reece Scott Professor of Psychiatry

Tim Nott

Wellcome Trust Sir Henry Dale Fellow

Udo Oppermann

Professor of Molecular Biology

Katharine Owen

Associate Professor of Diabetes

Anant Parekh

Director, Centre for Integrative Physiology

Sarah Parish

Professor of Medical Statistics and Epidemiology

Laura Parkkinen

Associate Professor

John Parrington

Associate Professor in Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology

Siim Pauklin

CRUK Career development fellow

Catherine Pears

Associate Professor

Stuart Peirson

Associate Professor

Andrea Pellagatti

University Research Lecturer

Martin Philpott

Senior Research Associate

Andrew Pollard

Professor of Paediatric Infection and Immunity

Catherine Porcher

Associate Professor of Developmental and Stem Cell Biology

Jo Poulton

Professor of Mitochondrial Genetics

Oliver Pybus

Professor of Evolution & Infectious Disease

Jan Rehwinkel

Associate Professor of Innate Immunology

Paul Riley

BHF Professor of Regenerative Medicine & Chair of Development and Cell Biology

Carlo Rinaldi

Associate Professor

Peter Robbins

Professor of Physiology

Anindita Roy

Associate Professor of Paediatric Haematology

Stephen Sansom

Group Leader in Computational and Single Cell Genomics

Tatjana Sauka-Spengler

Associate Professor of Genome Biology

Lothar Schermelleh

Micron Senior Research Fellow

Arjune Sen

Associate Professor

David Sims

University Research Lecturer & MRC WIMM Group Leader

Duncan Sparrow

BHF Senior Basic Science Research Fellow

Francis Szele

Associate Professor of Developmental Biology

Kevin Talbot

Head of Clinical Neurology and Professor of Motor Neuron Biology

George Tofaris

Associate Professor and Honorary Consultant ...

Elizabeth Tunbridge

Royal Society Research Fellow

Irina Udalova

Professor of Molecular Immunology

Stephan Uphoff

Sir Henry Dale Research Fellow

Lidia Vasilieva

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow, group leader

Paresh Vyas

Professor of Haematology

Robin Walters

MRC PHRU Senior Scientist

Hugh Watkins

Radcliffe Professor of Medicine and Head of Department

Fiona Watt

University Research Lecturer

Caleb Webber

Professor of Bioinformatics

Dagan Wells

Associate Professor

Matthew Whitby

Professor of Molecular Genetics

Richard Williams

Associate Professor

Suzannah Williams

Principal Investigator/Research Group Leader; Lead of Ovarian Research for the ...

Clive Wilson

Professor of Cell and Developmental Genetics

Matthew Wood

Professor of Neuroscience

Alison Woollard

Associate Professor

Krina Zondervan

Professor of Reproductive & Genomic Epidemiology, Co-Director Endometriosis ...