Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.

2018

The Year 4 General Practice Essay Prize 2018

Jointly awarded to:

  • Sunya Aslam (Brasenose College)
  • Charlotte Laycock (St Hilda’s College)

Runners Up:

  • Joshua Frost (Jesus College)
  • John Aaron Henry (Somerville College)
  • Jessica Larwood (St John’s College)
  • Ryan Lea (St Edmond Hall)

Sir John Stallworthy Prize (Women’s & Reproductive Health) 2017/18

  • Charlie Cutler (Magdalen College)

Matilda Tambyraja Prize in Women’s & Reproductive Health 2017/18

  • Hannah Cornwall (Green Templeton College)

Peter Tizard Prize for Paediatrics 2017/18

  • Krithi Ravi (Green Templeton College. Proxime accessit: Emily Tough (Green Templeton College)

L.J. Witts Prize in Haematology

  • Lars Hanssen for the essay, 'Will immunotherapies make bone marrow transplants obsolete as a curative treatment of haematological malignancies?'

Sidney Truelove Prize in Gastroenterology

  • Kinda Al-Hourani for the essay: 'HCV vaccines in the era of directly acting antivirals'

George Pickering Prize

  • Jonathan Durbin (New College)
  • Sam Kleeman (New College)

Margaret Harris Memorial Prize

  • Raphael Rifkin-Zybutz (New College)

Ledingham Prize in Medicine

  • Dhruv Sarma (St Hugh's College)

Mortensen Prize in Surgery

  • Alethea Peters (Worcester College)

Jill and Herbert Hunt Travelling Scholarship

For the purpose of conducting clinical studies/research in medicine abroad

  • Thomas Dobbs (Queen's College)

Meakins McClaran Medal

For the outstanding overall performance of a student admitted to the medicine course leading to the degrees of BM BCh (Oxon)

  • Emily Groves (New College)

Brian Johnson Prize in Pathology 2017/18

  • Soham Bandyopadhyay (St Hilda’s College)
  • Sam Hong Zhang (Green Templeton College)

The John Potter Essay Prize (Neurology) 2017/18

  • Chevonne Van Rhee (Balliol College)

The Renwick Vickers Prize

  • Sophie Tillman for her essay “From the Journal of a Leper; Examining the Role of Neuro-Inflammation Psychiatric Illness Associated with Psoriasis”

The Cardiology Essay Prize

  • Christian Holland (Year 5 Clinical Medical Student) for his essay entitled “The Algorithm will see you now – why the rise of Artificial Intelligence heralds the death of the Cardiologist”.

Sir Roger Bannister Neurology Prize

  • Imogen Mechie (New College)
  • Christopher Horton (Green Templeton College)

The Hobson Mann Lovel  Scholarships

Awarded to students who are judged to have made outstanding progress on the clinical medical (Second BM) course

  • Arianna Azari (Green Templeton College)
  • Jessica Fleminger (Worcester College)
  • Christopher Horton (Green Templeton College)
  • Rebecca Jordan (Green Templeton College)
  • Krithi Ravi (Green Templeton College)
  • William Sargent (Somerville College)
  • Matthew Sliney (Magdalen College)
  • Isabella Watts (The Queen’s College)