Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.

Congratulations to all our Biomedical Sciences students and Medicine students who have been awarded prizes this year.

Wronker Prize

Wronker Prize in Medicine - awarded to the most outstanding candidate on the Register of Medical Students:

  • James Alden (New College)

Two Wronker Grants were also awarded by the Examiners to other candidates who distinguish themselves in the examinations:

  • Amelia Bowman (Hertford College)
  • Lottie Cansdale (St Hilda’s College)

Wronker Prize in Pharmacology - for meritorious performance in a research project on a pharmacological topic:

  • Minahil Mujahid (St Anne’s College) Project: The Effect of Isoliquiritigenin on the hERG Potassium Channel

Wronker Research Project Prize - for meritorious performance in the research project:

  • Gerda Mickute (Somerville College) Project: Characterisation of a Putative Type VI Secretion System Effector-Immunity Pair from a Human Commensal Bacterium

 Gibbs Prize

Gibbs Prize (FHS Medical Sciences) - for performance in the FHS of Medical Sciences (provided there are candidates of sufficient merit):

  • Minahil Mujahid (St Anne’s College)

Gibbs Prize (FHS Cell & Systems Biology) - FHS Part II Cell & Systems Biology:

  • Nelly Mak (St Hilda’s College)

Gibbs Prize (FHS Neuroscience) - for performance in the FHS of Neuroscience (provided there are candidates of sufficient merit):

  • Andrea Guariglia (University College)

British Pharmacological Society Prize (nomination only)

At least 50% of the student’s final year modules were in pharmacology. The student should have completed a final year experimental project in pharmacology.

  • Arun Somanathan (New College - Medical Sciences) Project: Characterization of novel modulators of NAADP-evoked calcium release

British Society for Immunology Undergraduate Prize (nomination only)

Appropriate criteria might be best performance in an immunology module or course or best research project on an immunological topic.

  • Ben George (Corpus Christi College - Medical Sciences) Project title: HLA genotyping using molecular techniques in children and adolescents with perinatally acquired HIV infection.

The Physiological Society Prize (nomination only)

A prize nomination may be submitted on behalf of an outstanding student who has performed consistently well throughout their course, achieving at least a 2i overall.

  • Andrea Guariglia (University College - Neuroscience)

Society for Endocrinology Undergraduate Achievement Award

Awarded for best performance in an endocrinology research project or extended essay

  • Katrina Gadsby (Merton College - Medical Sciences) Essay title: The circadian control of neuroendocrine circuits driving ovulation

MEAKINS McCLARAN MEDAL 2020

Prize awarded for the outstanding overall performance of a student admitted to the medicine course leading to the degrees of BM BCh (Oxon):

  • Oliver Skan (Keble College)

JILL AND HERBERT HUNT TRAVELLING SCHOLARSHIP 2020

The scholarship, for the purpose of conducting clinical studies/research in medicine abroad, has been awarded to:

  • Charlotte Brierley (New College)

The Cardiology Essay Prize 2020

The prize, awarded annually (provided that candidates of sufficient merit present themselves) for an essay on a topic relating to cardiology, has been awarded to:

  • Nicholas Parkes (Lady Margaret Hall) Essay title: Drugs to fix a broken heart: is there scope to pharmacologically manipulate epicardial epithelial-mesenchymal transitions for therapeutic benefit

Ledingham Prize in Medicine

Prize awarded for outstanding performance in Medicine in the General Clinical Studies Examination in Medicine and Surgery by the Examiners appointed for the Second BM examination:

  • Susan Honeyman (Green Templeton College)

Sidney Truelove Prize in Gastroenterology

Prize, awarded annually to Clinical Medicine students, for an essay on a topic relating to diseases of the gastrointestinal tract:

  • Stephanie Santos-Paulo (Green Templeton College)

Witts Prize in Haematology or Gastroenterology

Prize, awarded annually to Clinical Medicine students, for an essay on a topic relating to diseases either of the blood or of the gastrointestinal tract:

  • Robert Wilson (St Peter's College)

Mortensen Prize in Surgery

Prize awarded for outstanding performance in Surgery in the General Clinical Studies Examination in Medicine and Surgery by the Examiners appointed for the Second BM examination:

  • Elizabeth Fox (University College)

Final Year Medicine & Surgery Examination Prize

Prize awarded for outstanding performance in the General Clinical Studies Examination in Medicine and Surgery by the Examiners appointed for the Second BM examination:

  • Phoebe Tupper (St Anne's College)

Brian Johnson Prize in Pathology

First Prize – Francesco Dernie (Merton College)

Second Prize – Laura Wilkins (St Hugh’s College)

George Pickering Prize

Prize awarded for excellent performance in the Second BM examination:

  • Gabriel Bickler (Wadham College)

The Sir John Stallworthy Prize

For the best performance by a student in the clinical exam - Women’s & Reproductive Health:

  • Nisha Hare (St Catherine’s College)

The Matilda Tambyraja Prize

For the student who produced the best written assessment paper - Women’s & Reproductive Health:

  • Hannah Laurenson-Schafer (Oriel College)

Sir Roger Bannister Prize 2020

Awarded for outstanding performance on the Neuroscience Course and following a prize viva:

  • Nisha Hare (St Catherine’s College)